海洋石油儀表控制系統

English translation: Offshore oil instrument control systems

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:海洋石油儀表控制系統
English translation:Offshore oil instrument control systems
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

20:28 Dec 11, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Industry Title
Chinese term or phrase: 海洋石油儀表控制系統
Hello, this is a certain field and I don't have any more context than that. For 儀表控制系統, I have instrument control systems. I'm not sure how to put 海洋石油.
Oceanic petroleum? Thanks in advance for your suggestions!
Caroline Moreno
United States
Instrument control systems for offshore oil industry
Explanation:
Or instrument control systems for offshore oil facilities

海洋石油 - Offshore oil

Also see http://www.rigjobs.co.uk/oil/history.shtml
"The development of the offshore oil industry in hostile waters has been made possible by many achievements comparable with the space industry. Many fields are located far from land and they are getting further away. New fields are being explored in ever deeper and wilder waters, like the Atlantic Ocean west of Scotland."
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Lots of good references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Instrument control systems for offshore oil industry
ysun
4Ocean Petroleum Meter Control System
Helen Li
4marine petroleum-instrument control system
Duobing Chen
3instrument control meter system at marine petroleum
y_lewarne


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instrument control meter system at marine petroleum


Explanation:
FYI

y_lewarne
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marine petroleum-instrument control system


Explanation:
for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ocean Petroleum Meter Control System


Explanation:
海洋石油:ocean petroleum / marine petroleum

儀表: meter (Please refer to http://www.kejiyingyu.com/material/1175577713788663.html)


Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Chinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instrument control systems for offshore oil industry


Explanation:
Or instrument control systems for offshore oil facilities

海洋石油 - Offshore oil

Also see http://www.rigjobs.co.uk/oil/history.shtml
"The development of the offshore oil industry in hostile waters has been made possible by many achievements comparable with the space industry. Many fields are located far from land and they are getting further away. New fields are being explored in ever deeper and wilder waters, like the Atlantic Ocean west of Scotland."


    Reference: http://www.cqvip.com/QK/95970A/index.shtml
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/China_National_Offshore_Oil_Cor...
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Lots of good references.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search