螺母板

English translation: plate nut

08:50 Aug 7, 2014
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Chinese term or phrase: 螺母板
将分动箱螺母板焊接在所示部位上,焊缝为连续焊缝,高度不低于10mm。

This is from description of transfer case installation process.
Irina Voskanova
Russian Federation
English translation:plate nut
Explanation:
Wiki:A plate nut, also known as a nut plate, is a stamped sheet metal nut that is riveted to a workpiece. They have a long tube that is internally threaded and a plate with two clearance holes for rivets. They were originally developed for the aerospace industry, but are now also common in automotive racing.

供参考
Selected response from:

tanglsus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3plate nut
tanglsus
3crab bolt
pkchan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crab bolt


Explanation:
什么意思_crab bolt中文翻译是:板座栓;地脚螺栓;板 ...
www.ichacha.net › 英语翻译
Translate this page
crab bolt的中文意思::板座栓;地脚螺栓;板螺母…,点击查查权威在线词典详细解释crab bolt的中文翻译,crab bolt的发音,音标,用法和例句等。

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plate nut


Explanation:
Wiki:A plate nut, also known as a nut plate, is a stamped sheet metal nut that is riveted to a workpiece. They have a long tube that is internally threaded and a plate with two clearance holes for rivets. They were originally developed for the aerospace industry, but are now also common in automotive racing.

供参考


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plate_nut
tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search