有意见找我们领导去提

English translation: If you have a problem, bring it up with the boss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:有意见找我们领导去提
English translation:If you have a problem, bring it up with the boss
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

10:21 Jul 28, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Cultural Phenominon
Chinese term or phrase: 有意见找我们领导去提
The context:
Viewed at www.51yx.com.cn

油城工作忌用语

他妈的(你妈的)。
滚远一点(滚一边去),别烦我。
我看到你就讨厌(你这人真讨厌)。
{有意见找我们领导去提}。
你这人真卑鄙(你这人真老X)。
操你妈的X。
我揍你。

   江西省高等公路管理局劳动服务公司
        南昌加油城

The question: 有意见找我们领导去提 (10 characters)
I would like to know how to say it in English.
Any ideas?
Thanks in advance!
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
If you have a problem, bring it up with the boss
Explanation:
Granted translating 意见 as "problem" is not literal but it's how we would say it in this context. This phrasing has a sort of flippant and confrontational undertone which fits for the situation. 把提翻为"bring it up" 是个比较口语的说法. Of course 领导 is usually "leader" or "leadership," but what people really say a lot of the time is "boss."
Selected response from:

Caroline Moreno
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Caroline! That is what I was looking for.

"Boss" is the right word for "one who has the pants on." And "意见" is always a "problem" in a conformed society.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2If you have a problem, bring it up with the boss
Caroline Moreno
4refer your complaint to the management
lingua franc (X)
3 +1Talk to our leader if you have complaints.
Huijun Suo
3If you have comments, talk to our supervisor
Nai-Ching Ting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If you have comments, talk to our supervisor


Explanation:
I think 领导 refers to a supervisor or superior officer
This person sounds like in a high profile, so I use "talk to"....

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Talk to our leader if you have complaints.


Explanation:
This forbidden pet phrase conveys either an arrogant or irresponsible work attitude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 11:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most probable scenario for this phrase is: You may not disagree to my practice, even if you think it's unreasonable. You must accept it here and now. Whether you complain to our leader doesn't help the matter at hand.

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: (or) Talk to our superior if you have any complaints.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Shirley! Your version sounds more civilized. IMHO such phrases had better be rendered as snappy as possible to convey the outrageously rude manners of treating other people, people over whom he has some administrative power, or just customers.

neutral  Jason Ma: **leader** has very subtle meaning in this context, IMHO, it fits.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you anyway, Martin! I am not sensitive to "superior" or "supervisor", so each time when I see 领导 the word leader pops up. Maybe a Chinese mindset.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refer your complaint to the management


Explanation:
or if you want to be colloquial:
take your complaint upstairs!
or:
complain to the boss


lingua franc (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If you have a problem, bring it up with the boss


Explanation:
Granted translating 意见 as "problem" is not literal but it's how we would say it in this context. This phrasing has a sort of flippant and confrontational undertone which fits for the situation. 把提翻为"bring it up" 是个比较口语的说法. Of course 领导 is usually "leader" or "leadership," but what people really say a lot of the time is "boss."

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Caroline! That is what I was looking for.

"Boss" is the right word for "one who has the pants on." And "意见" is always a "problem" in a conformed society.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I forgot to mention that I like "bring it up" the most.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: 是的,这些话是文化水平不高的工人说得,所以要尽量口语化,but I still believe **leader** has its subtle meaning here like **cadre**.
16 mins
  -> Thank you Martin.

agree  orientalhorizon
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you, orientalhorizon!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search