写真/艺术照

English translation: exquisite photograph

08:55 Jun 14, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Chinese term or phrase: 写真/艺术照
请问"我今天去照了艺术照"要怎么说?那种专门拍个人写真的照相馆在英语里有什么专门的词表达么?
Jennifer
English translation:exquisite photograph
Explanation:


This is the chinese traditional style and this is the individual exquisite photograph.

这是中国传统的款式,这是个人的艺术照


http://www.etweb.fju.edu.tw/online_tutor/FAQ/Overseas_Travel...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-06-14 10:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"glamour photos\"

拍藝術照要怎麼說?
· 「藝術照」glamour photo,妳指的是洗出來的照片,看不太出來是本人的那種是吧?妳所問的這句話,可以這樣說:I\'m going to get some glamour photos taken. 我要去拍藝術照。

http://www.nnmlds.com/english/3.htm
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2artistic portrait/art photograph(y)
Paul Hirsh
4 +1exquisite photograph
Jianming Sun
3glamor/glamour shots
wherestip


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
写真/艺术照
artistic portrait/art photograph(y)


Explanation:
apparently the two terms are interchangeable

Paul Hirsh
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo: featured portrait
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Nigel Jones: sounds nicer
13 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
写真/艺术照
exquisite photograph


Explanation:


This is the chinese traditional style and this is the individual exquisite photograph.

这是中国传统的款式,这是个人的艺术照


http://www.etweb.fju.edu.tw/online_tutor/FAQ/Overseas_Travel...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-06-14 10:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"glamour photos\"

拍藝術照要怎麼說?
· 「藝術照」glamour photo,妳指的是洗出來的照片,看不太出來是本人的那種是吧?妳所問的這句話,可以這樣說:I\'m going to get some glamour photos taken. 我要去拍藝術照。

http://www.nnmlds.com/english/3.htm

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: Sorry, I just noticed your "glamor photos" suggestion
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
写真/艺术照
glamor/glamour shots


Explanation:
It's typically called glamour shots in the malls here

http://www.acdsystems.com/English/Community/ColumnsArticles/...

http://www.fundraisinginaflash.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-06-14 11:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know it sounds cheesy, but that\'s what it\'s called

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-06-14 12:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion would be \"studio portrait/s\"

http://www.betterphoto.com/photocourses/VIK02.asp

http://www.shutterbug.net/features/0401sb_thestudio/

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search