实景影棚

English translation: live-scene studio or real-scene studio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:实景影棚
English translation:live-scene studio or real-scene studio
Entered by: Nai-Ching Ting

08:14 Oct 23, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Chinese term or phrase: 实景影棚
Live studio?
albertdeng
New Zealand
live-scene studio or real-scene studio
Explanation:
Like "virtual reality" is often referred to as 虛擬實境, the term for 實景 may well be translated as above. The term of studio for 影棚 is fine. Therefore, I would use either live-scene studio or real-scene studio.
Selected response from:

Nai-Ching Ting
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1live-scene studio or real-scene studio
Nai-Ching Ting
4FYI
Philip Tang
2 +1实景 = live-action
chica nueva


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
实景影棚
实景 = live-action


Explanation:
http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:dbIPd6U2wg4J:www.hao360...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-10-23 08:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

摄影棚 = studio?

中青网英语角englishcorner - [ Translate this page ]
postsynchronization 后期录音合成. studio 制片厂,摄影棚. (motion)film studio 电影
制片厂. set, stage, floor 场地. properties, props 道具. dolly 移动式摄影小车.
spotlight 聚光灯. clapper boards 拍板. microphone 麦克风,话筒. boom 长杆话筒 ...
vweb.cycnet.com/cms/2004/englishcorner/ vocabulary/t20050126_16927.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-10-23 08:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

摄影棚 = set?

虚拟摄影虚拟摄影头,虚拟摄影像头,qq ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 17:新闻稿 ...扫描系统及多组多媒体个人电脑工作站。 高解像预设影像制作室(
Video Control Room)- 包括实时虚拟摄影棚(Real Time Virtual Set)、高解像制作室(
HD Ready Studio)及三组高解像摄影机。 音响制作室(... ...
202.97.246.246/ more.asp?word=%D0%E9%C4%E2%C9%E3%D3%B0&page=120&site=3 - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nai-Ching Ting
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, but this answer is not very good. Can you improve on it?

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
实景影棚
live-scene studio or real-scene studio


Explanation:
Like "virtual reality" is often referred to as 虛擬實境, the term for 實景 may well be translated as above. The term of studio for 影棚 is fine. Therefore, I would use either live-scene studio or real-scene studio.

Nai-Ching Ting
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
实景影棚
FYI


Explanation:
Yes, LIVE STUDIO! if '实景'(影棚) means 'real time filming or shooting.

However, if '实景' means shooting at an original location of a past event, such as a crime scene, then its no longer a LIVE action, we need to call it something else; a suggestion, real-spot (filming site) perhaps?



Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search