形象结构规律

English translation: Law / Rule of image structure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:形象结构规律
English translation:Law / Rule of image structure
Entered by: IC --

23:14 Mar 4, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Graphic Design
Chinese term or phrase: 形象结构规律
Context (推荐欣):
...不论是客观事物形象结构规律的研究与把握,还是审美能力的培养,都表现出较强的理解能力和感受能力.

怎么理解?
1 laws of the images and structures of... = 形象与结构
2 laws of the construction of images (image structure) of... = 形象的结构

I cannot find 2 形象结构 as one term on Google, so it must be 1? (= 2 terms - images and structures?) (Any art and design specialists here?)
chica nueva
Law / Rule of image structure
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

IC --
Grading comment
I went with the rules of form and structure of objective things ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Law / Rule of image structure
IC --
4structure and order
Alexandra Lim-Richter


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Law / Rule of image structure


Explanation:
...

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went with the rules of form and structure of objective things ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: "form and structure" + art : 165,000 hits....
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shilpi Jain
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Alexandra Lim-Richter: for me, rules and laws are more towards the Mathematical and Legal side. So I stick to my stand. =p
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you for your input!

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structure and order


Explanation:
The structure and order of an image.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2006-03-06 16:52:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

form would be good too

Alexandra Lim-Richter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search