反黑

English translation: highlighted black on white

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:反黑
English translation:highlighted black on white
Entered by: albertdeng

10:29 May 7, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Chinese term or phrase: 反黑
标题加宽加大,反黑.Instructions on newspaper advertisement.
albertdeng
New Zealand
highlighted black on white
Explanation:
反白 = highlighted white on black
反黑 = highlighted black on white

應該是這麼說的,反正「反」的文字就是 highlighted,所以「反白」只能是「黑底白字」,「反黑」也只能是「白底黑字」了。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-07 11:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

呵,還真的有 google hits 呢。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reverse black
Last Hermit
2 +2highlighted black on white
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
highlighted black on white


Explanation:
反白 = highlighted white on black
反黑 = highlighted black on white

應該是這麼說的,反正「反」的文字就是 highlighted,所以「反白」只能是「黑底白字」,「反黑」也只能是「白底黑字」了。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-07 11:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

呵,還真的有 google hits 呢。


Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHEN-Ling
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  licullen
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reverse black


Explanation:
This is the technical term.

But in this context, you may want to say:
Use larger and wider headings, white on black (ground).

To use 'reverse black', you say 'Larger and wider headings, reverse black.

Last Hermit
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search