光泽度仪

English translation: Gloss meter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:光泽度仪
English translation:Gloss meter
Entered by: albertdeng

12:37 Jul 21, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Chinese term or phrase: 光泽度仪
检测数码相片打印纸的光泽度仪
albertdeng
New Zealand
Gloss meter
Explanation:
英国Elcometer(易高)****光泽度仪**** 400系列曲面光泽度仪 · 401/402(统计型)系. 403微型 光泽度仪. 光泽/雾影仪. Novo系列光泽度仪 ...
www.bjsaf.com/prosort.asp?prod1id=212

Elcometer 400 Novo-Curve™ ****Glossmeter**** for Curved Surfaces ...
www.elcometer.com/international index pages/international/d...
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Gloss meter
Denyce Seow
5Gloss meter
chineselaw
4glossness meter
Chinoise
3glossimeter
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Gloss meter


Explanation:
英国Elcometer(易高)****光泽度仪**** 400系列曲面光泽度仪 · 401/402(统计型)系. 403微型 光泽度仪. 光泽/雾影仪. Novo系列光泽度仪 ...
www.bjsaf.com/prosort.asp?prod1id=212

Elcometer 400 Novo-Curve™ ****Glossmeter**** for Curved Surfaces ...
www.elcometer.com/international index pages/international/d...

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Very good!
1 min

agree  chineselaw: I am late
9 mins

agree  Naikei Wong
11 mins

agree  Paul Hirsh: gloss or glossiness meters both seen to exist on google
32 mins

agree  Philip Tang
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glossness meter


Explanation:
glossness meter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-07-21 13:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this answer from a wrong reference. According to Monxmood, "Glossiness Meter" should be the correct term.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Hirsh: (glossness does not exist) gloss or glossiness
52 mins
  -> Good! Then it should be Glossiness Meter.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gloss meter


Explanation:
英文:

http://www.pcwi.com.au/Gloss-Meters.asp

中文

http://www.tysaf.com/prosort.asp?prod1id=93

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-07-21 13:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am late.

chineselaw
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glossimeter


Explanation:
http://zh.wiktionary.org/wiki/glossimeter

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search