色密度仪

English translation: Color densitometer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:色密度仪
English translation:Color densitometer
Entered by: albertdeng

12:39 Jul 21, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Chinese term or phrase: 色密度仪
检测数码相片打印纸性能的色密度仪
albertdeng
New Zealand
Color densitometer
Explanation:
类别:印刷质量检测-****色密度仪**** 简介:DensiEye 700 是GretagMacbeth 公司生产的一款 价格实惠的多功能色密度仪,广泛应用于印刷品质量检测。 ...
www.keyin.cn/keyin/subject/ziyang/ziyang005.htm

The DensiEye 700 is an entry-level portable ****densitometer**** for 4 colorCMYK printing. ... Densieye 700 - Status T Unpolarized - Large Aperture ...
www.colorhq.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWCATS&Category=14
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Color densitometer
Denyce Seow
4saturation
Paul Hirsh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Color densitometer


Explanation:
类别:印刷质量检测-****色密度仪**** 简介:DensiEye 700 是GretagMacbeth 公司生产的一款 价格实惠的多功能色密度仪,广泛应用于印刷品质量检测。 ...
www.keyin.cn/keyin/subject/ziyang/ziyang005.htm

The DensiEye 700 is an entry-level portable ****densitometer**** for 4 colorCMYK printing. ... Densieye 700 - Status T Unpolarized - Large Aperture ...
www.colorhq.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWCATS&Category=14

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): http://www.dp918.com/Dictionary/js/1.html
13 mins

agree  Naikei Wong
13 mins

agree  Paul Hirsh: well done !
1 hr

agree  IC --
6 hrs

agree  Philip Tang
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saturation


Explanation:
how strong the color is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-07-21 13:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.corel.com/content/pdf/paintshop/tutorials/267Wand...

9. Drag the Hue meter bar until the field reads
154. Drag the Saturation meter bar until the
field reads 98. These settings should make
the sky less vivid and more realistic.
Click OK to apply the colorization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-07-21 13:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

saturation meter bar?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-07-21 15:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

色度仪 = chroma meter

Paul Hirsh
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search