色彩表现

English translation: Color performance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:色彩表现
English translation:Color performance
Entered by: chineselaw

12:43 Jul 21, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Chinese term or phrase: 色彩表现
检测数码相片打印纸性能的一个项目
albertdeng
New Zealand
Color performance
Explanation:
"Color performance on the Cyber-shot DSC-P41 was not astonishing but may suffice if the camera is solely used for snapshots. ..."

http://www.digitalcamerainfo.com/content/Sony-Cyber-shot-DSC...

这里讲的是数码相机的色彩表现,不是CHINOISE所引用的电脑设计方面的色彩表现、表达。这是两码事。大家可以比较一下。谢谢。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-07-21 14:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenjer Leuschel所引的文章也还是电脑色彩方面的表现,即是电脑SCREEN的色彩表现。这是两回事。
Selected response from:

chineselaw
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Color Expression
Chinoise
5 +2Color performance
chineselaw


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Color Expression


Explanation:
Color Expression


    Reference: http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:FcUdUL4xc1EJ:www.huachu....
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="Color Expression",...
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): http://medius.iisec.ac.jp/labs/tanaka/publications/pdf/kennk...
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  IC --
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, icg!

agree  Philip Tang
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Color performance


Explanation:
"Color performance on the Cyber-shot DSC-P41 was not astonishing but may suffice if the camera is solely used for snapshots. ..."

http://www.digitalcamerainfo.com/content/Sony-Cyber-shot-DSC...

这里讲的是数码相机的色彩表现,不是CHINOISE所引用的电脑设计方面的色彩表现、表达。这是两码事。大家可以比较一下。谢谢。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-07-21 14:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenjer Leuschel所引的文章也还是电脑色彩方面的表现,即是电脑SCREEN的色彩表现。这是两回事。

chineselaw
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: Agree. Google "color performance" and "digital camera" at the same time. Here is an example: www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/digitalphotography/thebig...
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  David Shen
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you,DAVID




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search