科技灰

English translation: Techno-gray (grey)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:科技灰
English translation:Techno-gray (grey)
Entered by: Inga Jakobi

07:38 Oct 10, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / colours
Chinese term or phrase: 科技灰
At least I guess it is a colour...
Inga Jakobi
Germany
Techno-gray (grey)
Explanation:
Techno- is a prefix for technology-related terms.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Techno-

Not techno music... ;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-10 12:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google the terms "techno-gray" and "techno-grey".
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Techno-gray (grey)
Denyce Seow
4 +1scientific gray
William Wu


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scientific gray


Explanation:
a gray like UFO's color :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-10-10 08:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:) I guess it should be
1. Ti Slate Grey
2. metallic Gray

William Wu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yuzouren
1 day 5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Techno-gray (grey)


Explanation:
Techno- is a prefix for technology-related terms.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Techno-

Not techno music... ;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-10 12:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google the terms "techno-gray" and "techno-grey".

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
1 hr
  -> Thanks, wherestip

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search