授牌

English translation: TRY

04:04 Jan 30, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Chinese term or phrase: 授牌
unveil the plaque? or we have some better translation? thank you
Julian Luo
English translation:TRY
Explanation:
Present the plague

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 46 mins (2005-01-30 20:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Present the plaque. Sorry for the typo.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you,jyuan_us, Wei wei and BBW,C.Tran/where're you from BBW, IF i MAY?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2TRY
jyuan_us
4 +1plate-awarding
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
授牌
plate-awarding


Explanation:
plate-awarding

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
13 hrs
  -> thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
授牌
TRY


Explanation:
Present the plague

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 46 mins (2005-01-30 20:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Present the plaque. Sorry for the typo.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you,jyuan_us, Wei wei and BBW,C.Tran/where're you from BBW, IF i MAY?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: Should be "plaque"! :)))) You don't want to present someone with PLAGUE.... *wink*
6 hrs
  -> HAHAHAHA, that scarey!

agree  Chinoise
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search