量系

English translation: order of magnitude

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:量系
English translation:order of magnitude
Entered by: Wilman

01:06 Feb 7, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Physics
Chinese term or phrase: 量系
这其中的三个光子同时劈裂成这个三对光子,这样的一种事件发生的机率是非常小的,大概只有十的负三次立方这样一个量系
Wilman
United States
order of magnitude
Explanation:
order of magnitude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-07 01:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

量系 could be 量级 or 数量级.
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5On a scale of
Lucy Liang
3 +2order of magnitude
franksf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
order of magnitude


Explanation:
order of magnitude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-07 01:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

量系 could be 量级 or 数量级.

franksf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhongren (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  rushidao
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On a scale of


Explanation:
on a scale of 10 to the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-07 15:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thank you for your comment, franksf, but we use 'scale' in this sense daily within our research group, in this context, it's quite straightforward. Perhaps the way we use 'scale' is too much of a spoken language. I appreciate your input.

Lucy Liang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  franksf: Sorry, but "scale" in physics conventionally refers to a quantity with dimension (not a pure number like the probablity in the text) such as s (time), m (length), g (mass), and so on, not exactly the same as what we say "on a scale of 1-10" in daily life.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search