多子多福 人多力量大

English translation: The more sons the more bleesings. There is power in numbers.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:多子多福 人多力量大
English translation:The more sons the more bleesings. There is power in numbers.
Entered by: Chinese fighter

08:44 Apr 14, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 多子多福 人多力量大
分别译
Chinese fighter
China
The more sons the more bleesings. There is power in numbers.
Explanation:
多子 -This is an old saying. So in those days of male dominant society the more sons the more blessings
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The more sons the more bleesings. There is power in numbers.
billychang
4One's weal grows with the number of offspring one has,with strength being manisfested in numbers
JasonSeah
4More of thee, Auspicious that'll be. Power lies in numbers
Angus Woo
4the more children one has, the more happiness one gets, there is strength in numbers
Shang
3FYI
stonejohn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
多子多福 人多力量大
the more children one has, the more happiness one gets, there is strength in numbers


Explanation:
the more children one has, the more happiness one gets
there is strength in numbers

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
多子多福 人多力量大
FYI


Explanation:
人多力量大 Strength lies in numbers.(www.sino-translation.com/senall/83.htm
或Many hands make light work.(也作:人多好办事)(http://spaces.msn.com/members/forsomeoneales

多子多福 The more children, the more happiness.
(赞同Shang的译法,同时也能在Chinadaily网址中搜索到,http://21stcentury.chinadaily.com.cn/ mod.php?op=m&n=st_t&f=index&id=3)

stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
多子多福 人多力量大
More of thee, Auspicious that'll be. Power lies in numbers


Explanation:
My understanding is 多子 is of good omen, forboding good fortune. So I used auspicious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-14 15:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or there is power in numbers

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
多子多福 人多力量大
The more sons the more bleesings. There is power in numbers.


Explanation:
多子 -This is an old saying. So in those days of male dominant society the more sons the more blessings

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralph Dunsdon: yes, sons.
9 mins
  -> Thanks. I was suprised no one used this.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
多子多福 人多力量大
One's weal grows with the number of offspring one has,with strength being manisfested in numbers


Explanation:
My suggested answer,just to share.

JasonSeah
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search