国王的阴谋破产了

English translation: The King's plot/intrigue gets busted.

22:01 Apr 14, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / metaphor?
Chinese term or phrase: 国王的阴谋破产了
“当时我提前一天没吃饭,晚上兴奋得睡不着,你知道,厨房的肉味很容易吹到我们那间宿舍。”作家说:“那个时候,我崇拜高尔基。还有从县图书馆清理出来的果戈理、莱蒙托夫和安徒生。”
“好像越来越累。你这个星期下楼没有?”血客吐了口烟,他用一张电视机票就可以换一条进口烟,拧了一下眉头说:“我是不是又黄又瘦?”
“又绿又胖。”作家打开热水杯,看看里面沸煮的鸡蛋,一块裂开的蛋黄飘在水上像小鱼般乱钻。“要发生点什么事了,”作家说,“看这鸡蛋,哈哈!国王的阴谋破产了。”作家的脸越来越像个核桃,不过,这次看上去像在微笑,酒精似乎在他胃里打转。
Any suggestion about the metaphorical sense of the sentence? No problem with the literal meaning... but what or who does the king stand for?
Silvia_P
English translation:The King's plot/intrigue gets busted.
Explanation:
The King's plot/intrigue gets busted.
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion, and thank to the all of you for your precious time!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The king's plot got busted.
Angus Woo
3Gowrie or The King's Plot...
wherestip
3The King's plot/intrigue gets busted.
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
国王的阴谋破产了
The King's plot/intrigue gets busted.


Explanation:
The King's plot/intrigue gets busted.

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion, and thank to the all of you for your precious time!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
国王的阴谋破产了
The king's plot got busted.


Explanation:
I guess you don't know the rhyme. Here it is. Now you know who is the egg(humpty dumpty) and who is the king.

Humpty dumpty sat on the wall
Humpty dumpty had a great fall
All the king's horses
And all the king's men
Couldn't put humpty together again

The story happened in the siege of Colchester during the English civil war ( 1642 - 1649). Humpty Dumpty was in fact a huge canon. When the canon fell of the wall, the king's men surrendered.

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
国王的阴谋破产了
Gowrie or The King's Plot...


Explanation:
James, G. P. R. (George Payne Rainsford), 1799-1860.
Gowrie, or, The king's plot ; Heidelberg, a romance.
London : Simms and M'Intyre ; Thomas Hodgson, 1853

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-16 23:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Silvia. I couldn\'t find any info on plots that reference fishermen swimming ashore. IMHO it could be either James VI. or Charles I. Both plotted and were plotted against during their reigns.

Scroll down about 3/4 way of this Online Encyclopedia page where you\'ll find a summary account of historic events of this period...

http://encyclopedia.jrank.org/WIL_YAK/XUV.html




    Reference: http://www.statelibrary.tas.gov.au/vande/jvande.htm
    Reference: http://www.electricscotland.com/webclans/ntor/ruthven2.html
wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search