冬妮亚

English translation: Tanya

10:12 Apr 26, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 冬妮亚
A female protaganist's name in a Russian novel called "The Making of a Hero" translated by Alec Brown.《钢铁是怎样炼成的》
liberation
English translation:Tanya
Explanation:
Since it is a Russian, I think it is Tanya.
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
Sorry to be so remiss in grading this...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Donya
Angloruschinese
3 +2I would suggest Tonya or Tonia
wherestip
4 +1Tanya
billychang
4Tonia/Tonya
Frank (Wei-fang) Luo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
冬妮亚
Tanya


Explanation:
Since it is a Russian, I think it is Tanya.

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Sorry to be so remiss in grading this...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhongren (X): go to Russian-English pair for help?
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry to be so remiss in grading this...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I would suggest Tonya or Tonia


Explanation:
as in Tonya Harding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-04-26 11:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to go to the Chinese-Russian site if you need the exact spelling of the Heroine\'s name...just a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-26 13:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this web article that kind of suggests Donia. Notice the Donia in the URL, and then 冬妮亚 in the text. Then again, it\'s not necessarily accurate...

http://www.ibiblio.org/chinese-text/nostalgia/Donia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-26 15:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a co-worker of mine who is native Russian told me the common spelling of this name is Tonya. She said like Sasha, it is a common Russian name. I also asked her about the Donia spelling, to which she said no.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-26 17:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more reference:

http://www.20000-names.com/female_russian_names.htm

I agree with Billy that it could also be Tanya. But considering the pronuciation of the Chinese translation, I lean more towards Tonya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-27 14:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bruce, there is an option to pick other language pairs. It\'s the \"More languages\" option highlighted in red located right under the Language pair box. Click on it to get the Chinese<->Russian pair. Hope this helps. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-27 14:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather the Russian-English pair as you wanted.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Sorry, I need the actual name, not a guess. I DO want to go to the Russian-English part of kudoz, but the only choice which appears (probably because I am listed as a Chinese/English translator on the site) is Chinese-English. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chenarth: It is Tonya, I think it is a variation of Antonia
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  ??: Tonya is better
190 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, I need the actual name, not a guess. I DO want to go to the Russian-English part of kudoz, but the only choice which appears (probably because I am listed as a Chinese/English translator on the site) is Chinese-English. Thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
冬妮亚
Tonia/Tonya


Explanation:
Both Tanya and Tonya are valid names on their own. Tanya is short for Tatiana while Tonya is short for Antonina. There should be some clue in the novel to tell you which one it is, but given the CHinese rendition my bet is on Tonia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-26 18:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There was a time when all this was required knowledge in China... lol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-26 18:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh yeah does pop up sometimes as a name but mostly from Arabic, Italian, or Celtic cultures. Never heard of a Russian named Donya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-27 17:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t have the book good luck tracking it down lol

Frank (Wei-fang) Luo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Sorry, I need the actual name in the novel, not a guess!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, I need the actual name in the novel, not a guess!

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
冬妮亚
Donya


Explanation:
Donya

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search