感性�doZ Answerers

English translation: I would suggest

13:14 Apr 27, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 感性�doZ Answerers
The whole sentence: 他喜欢感性而浪漫的女人,即所谓 不现实 的女人! Translations that come to mind: 1. Emotional 2. Instinctive 3. Intuitive�
Bruce Humes
English translation:I would suggest
Explanation:
IMHO 感性 means sensitive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-27 13:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my suggestion disappeared on me: sensitive and romantic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-27 14:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I don\'t see how being sensitive and romantic could translate into being unrealistic. But IMHO \"sensitive\" would be the direct translation for 感性

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-27 20:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, everyone. I may have found the answer to our dilemma of not being able to reconcile what the original text meant by being unrealistic.

According to some links 感性 could mean sensitive, like this one:

http://edge.ee.tokushima-u.ac.jp/urls/word/s/e/nsitivity-jp....
{sensitivity, 感度, 感性, 感受性, sensitiveness, sensitive}

According to other links, 感性 also means \"sensible\".

http://www.hi2ez.com.tw/astrology/cancer.htm
romantic in nature,
sensible and sensitive.
性情浪漫,感性又敏銳。


http://www.yilook.com/tech03\191.htm
...sensibility 感性...

I think given the context, \"sensible\" or \"sensibility\" makes a lot more sense, no pun intended. ;-)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-27 21:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, tell me this isn\'t confusing:

中国食品药品网 - [ Translate this page ]
... 和敏感肌肤用日用保湿剂Sensitive Daily Moisturiser。
Beiersdorf公司还为男士敏感性肌肤人士还推出了一系列盥洗用品,如 ...

So definitely thanks to everyone who supported my original suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-27 21:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well maybe not that last one, since is said 敏感性, but look here:

中国旅游饭店网 - [ Translate this page ]
... 邹益民黄浏英摘要:跨入21世纪,中国饭店业将面临一个感性消费的时代、知识 ...
unified global economy, sensitive consumption, and low profitability as we ...
www.ctha.org.cn/zuixinzixun/content.asp?newsid=943 - 41k
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
"Sensitive" does indeed to work here. I like intuitive too, but the root concept -- "gan" -- makes me opt for "sensitive." Many thanks to everyone for your enlightening and creative solutions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6I would suggest
wherestip
5 +3sensual
karrol
5Intuitive
Angloruschinese
4affecting
Angus Woo


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
感性
sensual


Explanation:
感性 should be "sensual", it has a positive connotation(meaning). "sensitive" 敏感 and "emotional" 情绪化 GENERALLY have a negative connotation (of course also depending on the context)

感性而浪漫 = sensual and romantic

karrol
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  billychang
2 days 7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Kelvin Wu
3 days 1 hr
  -> thank you

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
感性�doZ Answerers
I would suggest


Explanation:
IMHO 感性 means sensitive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-27 13:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my suggestion disappeared on me: sensitive and romantic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-27 14:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I don\'t see how being sensitive and romantic could translate into being unrealistic. But IMHO \"sensitive\" would be the direct translation for 感性

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-27 20:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, everyone. I may have found the answer to our dilemma of not being able to reconcile what the original text meant by being unrealistic.

According to some links 感性 could mean sensitive, like this one:

http://edge.ee.tokushima-u.ac.jp/urls/word/s/e/nsitivity-jp....
{sensitivity, 感度, 感性, 感受性, sensitiveness, sensitive}

According to other links, 感性 also means \"sensible\".

http://www.hi2ez.com.tw/astrology/cancer.htm
romantic in nature,
sensible and sensitive.
性情浪漫,感性又敏銳。


http://www.yilook.com/tech03\191.htm
...sensibility 感性...

I think given the context, \"sensible\" or \"sensibility\" makes a lot more sense, no pun intended. ;-)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-27 21:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, tell me this isn\'t confusing:

中国食品药品网 - [ Translate this page ]
... 和敏感肌肤用日用保湿剂Sensitive Daily Moisturiser。
Beiersdorf公司还为男士敏感性肌肤人士还推出了一系列盥洗用品,如 ...

So definitely thanks to everyone who supported my original suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-27 21:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well maybe not that last one, since is said 敏感性, but look here:

中国旅游饭店网 - [ Translate this page ]
... 邹益民黄浏英摘要:跨入21世纪,中国饭店业将面临一个感性消费的时代、知识 ...
unified global economy, sensitive consumption, and low profitability as we ...
www.ctha.org.cn/zuixinzixun/content.asp?newsid=943 - 41k

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
"Sensitive" does indeed to work here. I like intuitive too, but the root concept -- "gan" -- makes me opt for "sensitive." Many thanks to everyone for your enlightening and creative solutions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fancie Kao: in this cotext, sensitive is indeed better than emotional!
30 mins

agree  ingrid santilli swanton: I would say "sensitive" too
1 hr

agree  ToasterZ: Hence Jane Austen's "Sense and Sensitivity" is translated as 理性与感性.
2 hrs

agree  CHONGYL: "sensitive" is the first word comes in my mind.
3 hrs

agree  Suzy Blanchard (X): Personally I have never heard of sensitive and romantic together. I almost want to say the original text was turned and that they meant 性感, which means sexy and romantic. It's more "unrealistic" to find women who are sexy & romantic.
6 hrs

agree  Edward LIU
4 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
感性
Intuitive


Explanation:
Intuitive

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
感性�doZ Answerers
affecting


Explanation:
In Chinese, 感性 means sb's emotion can be easily stired up, 多愁善感; in this comparison "sensitive" only means the person can be easily hurt or irritated which I personally don't think is what the original text is saying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-28 03:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the definition from webster.

affecting
adj.
emotionally touching; evoking pity, sympathy, etc.




Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search