玩法弄权

English translation: to exploit the law and abuse one's power

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:玩法弄权
English translation:to exploit the law and abuse one's power
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

07:07 Jul 30, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Common Expression
Chinese term or phrase: 玩法弄权
The context:
It is clear in Chinese what it means and also clear that a person who 玩法弄权 or 贪赃枉法 must be in 权势地位. Probably, such a person believes that he can 只手遮天, so that nobody knows what he/she is doing.

This expression is especially interesting for the use of 玩 and 弄. To 玩法 and to 弄权 are 一体两面. Because of 权势地位, such persons believe to be able to 玩法 and 弄权 with all rights. But such persons miss something which a solid man would understand, that the position is to be checked in a system not only from above, but also from beneath.

The term asked: 玩法弄权
I need a proper translation in English.
Any idea is welcome.
Many thanks in advance!
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
to exploit the law and abuse one's power
Explanation:
To exploit is basically 利用, which is what 玩 really seems to mean in this case. Abusing one's power is of course using one's power inappropriately.
Selected response from:

Caroline Moreno
United States
Grading comment
All the suggestions are very helpful. However, this one is most close to what the Chinese expression hits. Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2manipulate, exploit, maneuver
mutant2007
4to abuse laws and play politics
tomu6526
4to exploit the law and abuse one's power
Caroline Moreno
3misinterprete law to one's advantage and abuse one's power
franksf
3play fast and loose with the law
M. Mayfield
2play around with laws and politics
sophietao


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
play fast and loose with the law


Explanation:
Perhaps "be overly litigious" would be better.

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
play around with laws and politics


Explanation:
玩、弄都可理解为play around with

sophietao
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manipulate, exploit, maneuver


Explanation:
我的理解这里的‘玩、弄’是操纵法、权to his own advantage.
manipulate, exploit, maneuver
The central meaning shared by these verbs is “to influence, manage, use, or control to one's advantage by artful or indirect means”

mutant2007
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Quite insightfull. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
6 mins

agree  licullen
1 day 10 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
misinterprete law to one's advantage and abuse one's power


Explanation:
misinterprete law to one's advantage and abuse one's power

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to exploit the law and abuse one's power


Explanation:
To exploit is basically 利用, which is what 玩 really seems to mean in this case. Abusing one's power is of course using one's power inappropriately.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
All the suggestions are very helpful. However, this one is most close to what the Chinese expression hits. Thanks to all of you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: In a bad social system, as Chinese say, "只准州官放火,不许百姓点灯" (allowing governers burn down cities while they forbid common people light on their oil lamps), and such system allows power plays by the same ones who legislate, judge and enforce the law at their own will. Check and balance would be the solution.


1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to abuse laws and play politics


Explanation:
ab use 滥用

play 玩弄

注意对仗

tomu6526
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search