陷害邻人

English translation: against your neighbor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:陷害邻人
English translation:against your neighbor
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

08:58 Jul 30, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Common Expression
Chinese term or phrase: 陷害邻人
中文和合本圣经箴言第二十四章第二十八、九节的翻译是
“不可无故作见证,陷害邻舍。也不可用嘴欺骗人。不可说,人怎样待我,我也怎样待他,我必照他所行的报复他。”

King James Bible 的翻译是
"Be not a witness against thy neighbour without cause; and deceive not with thy lips. Say not, I will do so to him as he hath done to me: I will render to the man according to his work."

American Standard Version 的翻译是
"Be not a witness against thy neighbor without cause; And deceive not with thy lips. Say not, I will do so to him as he hath done to me; I will render to the man according to his work."

New American Standard Version 的翻译是
"Do not be a witness against your neighbor without cause, And do not deceive with your lips. Do not say, "Thus I shall do to him as he has done to me; I will render to the man according to his work."

Bible in Basic English 的翻译是
"Do not be a violent witness against your neighbour, or let your lips say what is false. Say not, I will do to him as he has done to me; I will give the man the reward of his work."


Obviously, the Chinese translation is according to the American Standard Version. However, my question is: How to translate “陷害邻人”into English properly?
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
against your neighbor
Explanation:
"Do not testify against your neighbor without cause" is what the NIV says. The word "testify" implies that there are legal entities involved. This fits with the situation where they use the word "witness."
Here they use "against" for 陷害, implying that the person's testimony could hurt (陷害) their neighbor. If you want a more literal translation, I suggest, "Do not testify without cause, and in so doing, hurt your neighbor." I don't think this exists in an actual publication though.
Selected response from:

Caroline Moreno
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of your suggestions! Caroline's suggestion make sense in accordance with the Bible translation and Chinese usage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4against your neighbor
Caroline Moreno
4Do not be a witness against your neighbor without cause
tulip855
4to frame/wrong one's neighbor; to set one's neighbour up
orientalhorizon


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to frame/wrong one's neighbor; to set one's neighbour up


Explanation:
Without considering the above context, several suggestions can be made as offered, or we could use "design/contrive, etc against one's neighbor". In the context, I think "wrong" is better.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do not be a witness against your neighbor without cause


Explanation:
As to modern English, I think this translation is more accurate and easily understood.
Just for your reference


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-30 09:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You mean to translate in a different version?
I think the above is the exact back translation from CN to EN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-07-30 09:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To explain the phrase "陷害邻人" : To set one's neighbour up is also good expression.

tulip855
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much! But I need an exact back translation from Chinese to English and only the part of "陷害邻人."


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
against your neighbor


Explanation:
"Do not testify against your neighbor without cause" is what the NIV says. The word "testify" implies that there are legal entities involved. This fits with the situation where they use the word "witness."
Here they use "against" for 陷害, implying that the person's testimony could hurt (陷害) their neighbor. If you want a more literal translation, I suggest, "Do not testify without cause, and in so doing, hurt your neighbor." I don't think this exists in an actual publication though.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to all of your suggestions! Caroline's suggestion make sense in accordance with the Bible translation and Chinese usage.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search