單挑

English translation: Slug it out with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:單挑
English translation:Slug it out with
Entered by: TRANS4CHINA

02:02 Mar 18, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 單挑
馬南暴跳如雷,設下擂臺,下戰書要單挑鐵橋三。
claiming to take a PK with?
TRANS4CHINA
China
Slug it out with
Explanation:
This is a very colloquial usage, just like in the source language.
Selected response from:

albertdeng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Slug it out with
albertdeng
3 +1duel
LJX


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duel


Explanation:
請參考:http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/duel

LJX
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slug it out with


Explanation:
This is a very colloquial usage, just like in the source language.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search