共存共榮﹐互利共生

English translation: Co-existence, co-glory, co-benefit and co-survival.

18:33 May 10, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Chinese expressions
Chinese term or phrase: 共存共榮﹐互利共生
Does anyone have a good way to interpret this into English? It's full sentence is:

共存共榮,互利共生是我們的理念,您耀眼的成果也代表著我們的榮耀

Any input will be much appreciated!
Kailing Huang
English translation:Co-existence, co-glory, co-benefit and co-survival.
Explanation:
Literal translation.
Selected response from:

albertdeng
New Zealand
Grading comment
I actually came up with my own afterwards, but yours was the most inspiring in terms of reflecting the poetic element of the phrase. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Co-existence, co-glory, co-benefit and co-survival.
albertdeng
3In prosperity and for mutual benefits we live together.
コウ
3your life and your glory, our profits for our triumph together
Lau Wei Tsinn
3We take “symbiotic coexistence with you and build mutual benefit as well as intergrowth between us”
Leah Tang


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We take “symbiotic coexistence with you and build mutual benefit as well as intergrowth between us”


Explanation:
for your reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17分钟 (2011-05-10 18:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

完整:We take “symbiotic coexistence with you and build mutual benefit as well as intergrowth between us” as our philosophy, we are also proud of your great achievements

Leah Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Co-existence, co-glory, co-benefit and co-survival.


Explanation:
Literal translation.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I actually came up with my own afterwards, but yours was the most inspiring in terms of reflecting the poetic element of the phrase. Thank you!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
your life and your glory, our profits for our triumph together


Explanation:
I'd love to try this out... actually, it reads more like advertising material for financial products than literary content

共存共榮,互利共生是我們的理念,您耀眼的成果也代表著我們的榮耀

It sounds a little awkward in English if I were to list out 共存共榮﹐互利共生 fully, so I've added more words to it to prop it up a little. Also, the words are not too literally translated, and so, it may not be that accurate, as I do not know the context of your translation.
_________

We believe in sharing in everything with you - your life and your glory, our profits for our triumph together. Your brilliant success is a testament to our own achievements.

共存共榮 - your life and your glory
互利共生 - our profits for our triumph together

If you've noticed, I've translated 共生 into triumph. Literally speaking, it should be survival, but sometimes survival can also be interpreted as prevailing/victory over life/difficulties.

Well, hope this helps!


Lau Wei Tsinn
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

44 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In prosperity and for mutual benefits we live together.


Explanation:
假若是從英翻中的角度來看,標語多以簡潔有力為訴求
而中文可能會多加喧染些,不盡然百分百符合原文字義
所以我的譯文也是簡短為主,點到重點即可
In prosperity and for mutual benefits we live together.
或是,
Living together in prosperity and for mutual benefits.

希望對您有所幫助~


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 days (2011-06-24 04:02:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For prosperity and mutual benefits we bond and live together.

コウ
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search