闲X难日, 闲飯难吃,你就这么闲着吧

English translation: 如下

13:44 Mar 28, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 闲X难日, 闲飯难吃,你就这么闲着吧
Hi all:

Can anyone please tell me the English meaning of this 闲X难日, 闲飯难吃,你就这么闲着吧? Thanks!

Celia
celiacheung85
China
English translation:如下
Explanation:
Not easy without context. The context is here:
http://wx.cclawnet.com/xiaoshuo/ShowArticle.asp?ArticleID=27...

I can't think of anything that follows the same form, but it is just about possible to reproduce the sexual insult.

You slack little cXXt. You know what slackers get? Fxxk all!
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5An idle XXX is hard to screw. An idle meal is hard to eat. You just stay idle like this please!
albertdeng
3如下
Phil Hand


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
如下


Explanation:
Not easy without context. The context is here:
http://wx.cclawnet.com/xiaoshuo/ShowArticle.asp?ArticleID=27...

I can't think of anything that follows the same form, but it is just about possible to reproduce the sexual insult.

You slack little cXXt. You know what slackers get? Fxxk all!


Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An idle XXX is hard to screw. An idle meal is hard to eat. You just stay idle like this please!


Explanation:
Bad language of course.

By saying 你就这么闲着吧, the speaker may mean the opposite. He/she may believe it is no good staying idle like this.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search