玻璃贴片

English translation: Microscope slide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:玻璃贴片
English translation:Microscope slide
Entered by: Michelle Deeter

11:07 Sep 28, 2015
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Crime Novel
Chinese term or phrase: 玻璃贴片
Dear friends, this term confuses me because when I read "玻璃贴片" I see the words glass and label/sticker but I don't know what it's supposed to be. In terms of context, the police are in a laboratory so I think one way to translate it would be a "slide". I could even say glass slide, although I think that information is unnecessary. Please see context below.

法医实验室里,陈法医手里拿着一块玻璃贴片,展示给赵铁民和严良:“从小周手上刮下的微粒物质看,发现了微量的粉末状结晶体,经过鉴定,是荧光粉。”

“荧光粉?”赵铁民和严良都皱起了眉。

“ 不是普通工业用的荧光粉,是法医专用的荧光粉,专门检测某些微证据用的。这种颗粒很小,肉眼几乎看不出,你们瞧,贴片上还是透明的吧。我问过小周,他只碰过塑料袋外面部分,说明塑料袋外面部分涂了荧光粉。我想骆闻把塑料袋拿回去后,用他的荧光灯一照,就能发现袋子上出现了不是他自己的指纹。”

Could you please confirm that in this context it's a slide? I haven't found any good results on an image search and the typical dictionaries I use are not helping much either.
Michelle Deeter
United States
Microscope slide/glass slide
Explanation:
单从这个词来看,cover slip可能是一个不错的选择;但从语境来看,cover slip的中文是盖玻片,一般来说不会把样品涂在盖玻片上。所以我认为这里的“玻璃贴片”是指我们常说的“载玻片”,可以翻译成glass slide or microscope slide。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2015-09-29 13:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“玻璃贴片”确实不是一个十分常用或常见的词。对于这两个玻璃的东西,叫法确实也是很多。比如说,有人会简称microscope slide玻片。不过“玻璃贴片“这个叫法我确实还是第一次见到,在网上也没找到有用这个叫法的。选择使用”microscope slide“(中文:载玻片)的主要原因还是个人经验吧。“microscope slide”的确就是一块玻璃,而”cover slip“相对要小很多、薄很多、脆很多,有的时候会把cover slip放在microscope slide上,主要是为了防尘、保护样品。我以前是做微生物的,我们的样品总是要涂在microscope slide 上的。
我能提供的reference也就只有这两种片的解释了。
http://baike.baidu.com/link?url=1elUltoTkps-fCRa_0D9br8CYXvB...

http://baike.baidu.com/link?url=6O4sTVlOZyCUm-tSq4wm50UjCfzB...
Selected response from:

jingmlittlejohn
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for adding the explanation that makes it very clear!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Microscope slide/glass slide
jingmlittlejohn
4 +1cover slip/cover glass
Hanjing


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cover slip/cover glass


Explanation:
Judging from the context, it probably means cover slip, to be observed using a microscope

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cover_slip

Hanjing
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for providing a wikipedia article! It seems to be the correct term but I'm not sure the average reader will understand it. Do you have any examples of this being used in a typical newspaper or some pop-science context?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarv95888
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Microscope slide/glass slide


Explanation:
单从这个词来看,cover slip可能是一个不错的选择;但从语境来看,cover slip的中文是盖玻片,一般来说不会把样品涂在盖玻片上。所以我认为这里的“玻璃贴片”是指我们常说的“载玻片”,可以翻译成glass slide or microscope slide。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2015-09-29 13:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“玻璃贴片”确实不是一个十分常用或常见的词。对于这两个玻璃的东西,叫法确实也是很多。比如说,有人会简称microscope slide玻片。不过“玻璃贴片“这个叫法我确实还是第一次见到,在网上也没找到有用这个叫法的。选择使用”microscope slide“(中文:载玻片)的主要原因还是个人经验吧。“microscope slide”的确就是一块玻璃,而”cover slip“相对要小很多、薄很多、脆很多,有的时候会把cover slip放在microscope slide上,主要是为了防尘、保护样品。我以前是做微生物的,我们的样品总是要涂在microscope slide 上的。
我能提供的reference也就只有这两种片的解释了。
http://baike.baidu.com/link?url=1elUltoTkps-fCRa_0D9br8CYXvB...

http://baike.baidu.com/link?url=6O4sTVlOZyCUm-tSq4wm50UjCfzB...

jingmlittlejohn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for adding the explanation that makes it very clear!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can you provide any examples of usage, ie a link to a website? I know microscope slide makes sense but I would love to find an example of use to be sure.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melodyxz
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  p1q01: I was majoring in biochem and had done numerous lab works, the explanation given here is accurate and informative :)
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search