看人脸色

English translation: At the mercy of their whims and fancies/moods/demands

12:11 Jun 25, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 看人脸色
to withstand the suffering by accepting the condescending attitude of other people?

Is it OK?

What do you suggest?
Yi Cao
New Zealand
English translation:At the mercy of their whims and fancies/moods/demands
Explanation:
Having to pander to their whims and fancies/demands
Selected response from:

MY Lim
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4At the mercy of their whims and fancies/moods/demands
MY Lim
4be slavishly dependent
Bruce Guo
4Be mindful of other people's attitudes
albertdeng
3read the mood of the others
tanglsus


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be mindful of other people's attitudes


Explanation:
Or: Be mindful of the look in other people's eyes

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be slavishly dependent


Explanation:
be slavishly dependent on (or enslaved with) somebody

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
read the mood of the others


Explanation:
read/judge/ submit to /gauge the mood/will of the others. (through facial expression)

More context is needed.

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At the mercy of their whims and fancies/moods/demands


Explanation:
Having to pander to their whims and fancies/demands

MY Lim
Singapore
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search