English translation: (bandit) seed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:
English translation:(bandit) seed
Entered by: cristini04

00:10 Jul 10, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature.
Chinese term or phrase:
Hello. Could you please explain me the role of "种" in the sentence specified below?
一九三九年古历八月初九,我父亲这个土匪种十四岁多一 点。
Thank you in advance.
cristini04
Romania
(bandit) seed
Explanation:
不知道是否合适,供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-07-10 03:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

关于 seed 的两个似乎实用的意义,可参考:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/seed

其中有:

5. the source, beginning, or germ of anything: the seeds of revolt.
6. chiefly Bible offspring or descendants: the seed of Abraham.

这样看来,“seed”应该是贴切的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-07-10 04:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

哦,前面的“实用”是错别字,应为“适用”。
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A born bandit
Intotheworld
5A bandit to be
jyuan_us
3 +1offspring/cub
tanglsus
2(bandit) seed
J.H. Wang
Summary of reference entries provided
Red Sorghum Clan (novel)
QHE

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A born bandit


Explanation:
Reference only

Intotheworld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Why isn't "这个土匪种" included between comma's?

Asker: Thank you. Actually, your answer is the best.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Guo: yep, he was born a bandit, I agree with your translation!
19 hrs
  -> Actually "born a bandit" even better. Thanks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offspring/cub


Explanation:
bandit offspring or bandit cub

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  QHE
23 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A bandit to be


Explanation:
A bandit to be. That's it.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(bandit) seed


Explanation:
不知道是否合适,供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-07-10 03:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

关于 seed 的两个似乎实用的意义,可参考:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/seed

其中有:

5. the source, beginning, or germ of anything: the seeds of revolt.
6. chiefly Bible offspring or descendants: the seed of Abraham.

这样看来,“seed”应该是贴切的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-07-10 04:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

哦,前面的“实用”是错别字,应为“适用”。

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.




Reference comments


1 day 2 hrs
Reference: Red Sorghum Clan (novel)

Reference information:
The Nobel Prize in Literature 2012
Mo Yan

Nobel Lecture
7 December, 2012

Storytellers
I’ll start out using characters’ real names in order to achieve a sense of intimacy, and after the work is finished, it will seem too late to change those names. This has led to people who see their names in my novels going to my father to vent their displeasure. He always apologizes in my place, but then urges them not to take such things so seriously. He'll say: "The first sentence in Red Sorghum, ‘My father, a bandit’s offspring,’ didn’t upset me, so why should you be unhappy?"


    https://www.nobelprize.org/nobel_prizes/literature/laureates/2012/yan-lecture_en.html
QHE
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search