现代人的内心空虚

English translation: Modern Emptiness

10:09 Jul 23, 2017
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 现代人的内心空虚
文章主要讲的是现代人因为不习惯去思考自身的高层次感情需求,比如自尊、亲情、归属感,导致了生活变得很空虚。比如说过节只变成吃吃喝喝,没有去思考节日背后代表的意义,也就没有了浓浓的亲情味道,所以人们越来越感觉不到过年的幸福感。

“现代人的内心空虚”是这篇文章的标题,我才疏学浅,实在想不出什么好的标题,望指教。
jy2017
Australia
English translation:Modern Emptiness
Explanation:
Emptiness is definitely the word you are looking for.

Selected response from:

Frank Zou
China
Grading comment
yes, thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Modern Emptiness
Frank Zou
4modern man's inner emptiness
pkchan
3Void from inside
Shouguang Cao


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Modern Emptiness


Explanation:
Emptiness is definitely the word you are looking for.




    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emptiness
Frank Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
yes, thank you.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modern man's inner emptiness


Explanation:
Man's Search for Himself - Page 7 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0393347001
Rollo May - 2009 - ‎Psychology
struggle for inner integration—provide a very revealing and significant barometer of the ... that we observe the problem of modern man's inner emptiness.
Experiences of God - Page 61 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1451411944
Jürgen Moltmann - 1980 - ‎Religion
But what are virtues for the mystic are torment and sickness for the modern man or woman: estrangement, loneliness, silence, solitude, inner emptiness, ...

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: 其实我翻译老师给的参考答案是Spring festival and emptiness,他说mordern不常用来形容人,一般是说modern society, mordern times。不知你有什么看法?


1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Void from inside


Explanation:
现代人没译

Shouguang Cao
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hey, thank you anyway. 我觉得emptiness的这个词会比较恰当一点。void我查到的意思是 An emptiness caused by the loss of something.比如说:his loss leaves a void in the community.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search