北河南

English translation: North Henan (Road)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:北河南
English translation:North Henan (Road)

14:10 May 23, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-05-27 07:55:34 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 北河南
过了北河南路口的上海总商会以西的一段, ....
Thank you in advance.
cristini04
Romania
North Henan (Road)
Explanation:
北河南路 is the current 河南北路, I think "north Henan road" can be used to translate the old and the current name.
https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/河南北路
"河南北路原名北河南路,为河南路(今河南中路)越过苏州河的向北延伸"
"1896年,上海公共租界工部局出资购得北河南路,20世纪初成为进出北站的交通要道,商业繁盛。"
Selected response from:

Mina Chen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3North Henan (Road)
Mina Chen
5Bei-he South Road
CHEN-Ling


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
North Henan (Road)


Explanation:
北河南路 is the current 河南北路, I think "north Henan road" can be used to translate the old and the current name.
https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/河南北路
"河南北路原名北河南路,为河南路(今河南中路)越过苏州河的向北延伸"
"1896年,上海公共租界工部局出资购得北河南路,20世纪初成为进出北站的交通要道,商业繁盛。"

Mina Chen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Hui
12 hrs

agree  Ruby Phelps
16 hrs

agree  jyuan_us
2 days 1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
北河南路
Bei-he South Road


Explanation:
我觉得应该是北河 南路,北河应该是旧上海当时的一个地名。
民国 1927年3月前后 上海 北河南路(今河南北路) 为防备北伐军在老建筑上和路口设立了防御工事

Example sentence(s):
  • http://book.kongfz.com/174072/848676162/
CHEN-Ling
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search