1古人云:天将降大任于斯人也,必先苦其心智,劳其筋骨,空乏其身

English translation: When Heaven is about to place a great responsibility on a great man...

06:33 Oct 9, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 1古人云:天将降大任于斯人也,必先苦其心智,劳其筋骨,空乏其身
古人云:天将降大任于斯人也,必先苦其心智,劳其筋骨,空乏其身。吃不了苦中苦,如何能成为人上人。梦想与现实只有一步之遥,成与败也只一刹那。
coolcheng
China
English translation:When Heaven is about to place a great responsibility on a great man...
Explanation:
借花献佛:

天将降大任于斯人也,必先苦其心志,劳其筋骨,饿其体肤,空乏其身,行拂乱其所为,所以动心忍性,增益其所不能。
When Heaven is about to place a great responsibility on a great man, it always first frustrates his spirit and will, exhausts his muscles and bones, exposes him to starvation and poverty, harasses him by troubles and setbacks so as to stimulate his spirit, toughen his nature and enhance his abilities.

Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6When Heaven is about to place a great responsibility on a great man...
Ray Luo
5 +1So it is that whenever Heaven invests a person with ...
Shang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
1古人云:天将降大任于斯人也,必先苦其心智,劳其筋骨,空乏其身
When Heaven is about to place a great responsibility on a great man...


Explanation:
借花献佛:

天将降大任于斯人也,必先苦其心志,劳其筋骨,饿其体肤,空乏其身,行拂乱其所为,所以动心忍性,增益其所不能。
When Heaven is about to place a great responsibility on a great man, it always first frustrates his spirit and will, exhausts his muscles and bones, exposes him to starvation and poverty, harasses him by troubles and setbacks so as to stimulate his spirit, toughen his nature and enhance his abilities.




    Reference: http://www.hjenglish.com/doc/trans/108_1856.htm
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Nelson: Excellent, except: it's not "a great man" but merely a person, somneone, this person.
24 mins

agree  XiaoRan
2 hrs

agree  ysun
7 hrs

agree  Mark Xiang
9 hrs

agree  Chinoise
17 hrs

agree  Shang
18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1古人云:天将降大任于斯人也,必先苦其心智,劳其筋骨,空乏其身
So it is that whenever Heaven invests a person with ...


Explanation:
So it is that whenever Heaven invests a person with great responsibilities, it first tries his resolve, exhausts his muscles and bones, starves his body, and leaves him destitute.

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
7 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search