王 清海

English translation: Wang Ch'ing-Hai

21:47 Feb 24, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Taiwanese name
Chinese term or phrase: 王 清海
This is the name of a person from Taiwan. How do you write it in English?
mkj (X)
United States
English translation:Wang Ch'ing-Hai
Explanation:
In the Wade System.
Selected response from:

albertdeng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This looks right to me.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Wang Ch'ing-Hai
albertdeng
5Wang CingHai
Peter Smith
3 +1TRY
jyuan_us


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
王 清海
TRY


Explanation:
Wang, Ching-Hai
Just a guess

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
39 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wang Ch'ing-Hai


Explanation:
In the Wade System.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This looks right to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wang CingHai


Explanation:
In the homemade Tongyong Pinyin system currently in use in TWN, this is it. Nobody, however, really knows how to use it, so ...


    Reference: http://www.romanization.com/tongyong/zhuyin.html
Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search