预行编目资料

English translation: Cataloging in Publication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:预行编目资料
English translation:Cataloging in Publication
Entered by: Wilman

17:29 Apr 13, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Chinese term or phrase: 预行编目资料
国家图书馆出版品预行编目资料
Does it sound right if I translate this into "National Library Publication Pre-cataloguing Information"? Thanks
Wilman
United States
Cataloging in Publication
Explanation:
珇箇︽絪ヘ戈莱亩Cataloging in Publication虏嘿CIP
瓣產瓜繻タΑ亩National Central Library

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-04-13 18:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

珇箇︽絪ヘ戈莱亩CIP data
CIP data is only available for works that are not yet published.
Selected response from:

CHONGYL
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cataloging in Publication
CHONGYL
4 +1Cataloging in Publication Program
Ritchest
4Pre-release (or pre-publish) index (or ctatlog) information
billychang


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
预行编目资料
Pre-release (or pre-publish) index (or ctatlog) information


Explanation:
编目- index (or ctatlog)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-13 18:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! catalog !!

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
预行编目资料
Cataloging in Publication Program


Explanation:
出版品預行編目”(CIP) 資料 http://www.ncl.edu.tw/isbn/cip.html

Electronic CIP: Cataloging in Publication Program http://cip.loc.gov/

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
56 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
预行编目资料
Cataloging in Publication


Explanation:
珇箇︽絪ヘ戈莱亩Cataloging in Publication虏嘿CIP
瓣產瓜繻タΑ亩National Central Library

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-04-13 18:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

珇箇︽絪ヘ戈莱亩CIP data
CIP data is only available for works that are not yet published.


    Reference: http://www2.ncl.edu.tw/#
CHONGYL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
59 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search