International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

局版台业字

English translation: FYI

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:局版台业字
English translation:FYI
Entered by: Wilman

17:36 Apr 13, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Chinese term or phrase: 局版台业字
登记证 / 局版台业字第2517号
Sorry, it sounds French to me. Could someone please explain to me what the fews words between the "registration" and "number 2517" mean. I appreciate that.
Wilman
United States
FYI
Explanation:
局版台业字是台湾行政院新聞局在出版事業登記證签发的编号,细分还有台央业字,局版台省志字和局版北市志字等。

建议以拼音代替。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Lu and Chong.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3FYI
Lu Zou
3sugguestion
CHONGYL


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
局版台业字
sugguestion


Explanation:
硂琌芖穝籇Ы祅癘靡だ摸狦ぃ琌芖璣ゅ璶ISBN碞

CHONGYL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
局版台业字
FYI


Explanation:
局版台业字是台湾行政院新聞局在出版事業登記證签发的编号,细分还有台央业字,局版台省志字和局版北市志字等。

建议以拼音代替。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Lu and Chong.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search