回迁房

English translation: Replacement Building/Apartment/Property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:回迁房
English translation:Replacement Building/Apartment/Property
Entered by: William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)

08:08 Apr 29, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Chinese term or phrase: 回迁房
回迁房就是发展商征收土地时,赔给回迁民的房子.
Looking for a standard Englsih term. TIA
William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
Replacement Building/Apartment/Property
Explanation:
It is almost impossible for Chinese developers to give the residents free standing houses. Like most city dwellers, they have to be apartments.

The English name I have provided is based on the explanation you have made, which actually deviates from the literal meaning a little bit. 回迁 leaves one the impression that it is a property built on the original place of demolition. (The residents move out, live in a temporary place, then come back after a new building has been built in the original place.) The term according to your description should be called 安置房 or something along that line.

Anyway, I think Replacement Building/Apartment/Property best fits your description. If your understanding is correct, my translation should also be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-04-29 10:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

回迁房就是发展商征收土地时,赔给回迁民的房子.

Since the developer has acquired the land for development (into luxury residential or industrial buildings) already, how can the original residents 回迁? They move out for ever!
Selected response from:

albertdeng
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Replacement Building/Apartment/Property
albertdeng
5equivalent housing compensation
Phil Hand
4Compensation Housing
sino-transla (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Replacement Building/Apartment/Property


Explanation:
It is almost impossible for Chinese developers to give the residents free standing houses. Like most city dwellers, they have to be apartments.

The English name I have provided is based on the explanation you have made, which actually deviates from the literal meaning a little bit. 回迁 leaves one the impression that it is a property built on the original place of demolition. (The residents move out, live in a temporary place, then come back after a new building has been built in the original place.) The term according to your description should be called 安置房 or something along that line.

Anyway, I think Replacement Building/Apartment/Property best fits your description. If your understanding is correct, my translation should also be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-04-29 10:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

回迁房就是发展商征收土地时,赔给回迁民的房子.

Since the developer has acquired the land for development (into luxury residential or industrial buildings) already, how can the original residents 回迁? They move out for ever!

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phil Hand: When a development is residential, original residents can be rehoused on the site of their old homes. That's 回迁
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equivalent housing compensation


Explanation:
You want a "standard term", but I'm afraid there is no standard term. Albert's answer is fine, and I've offered another possibility above.
You could also consider: compensation apartment, replacement housing, like-for-like compensation, etc., etc.

Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

46 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compensation Housing


Explanation:
This phrasing is versatile, as it should be clear in a variety of contexts. It captures the essence of the meaning, as the term refers to any form of housing which is provided by the government as compensation to the displaced individual.

Example sentence(s):
  • "...he was supposed to get compensation housing from the government for his demolished house."

    Reference: http://mubi.com/topics/compensation-housing
sino-transla (X)
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search