5米高×1米宽

English translation: at 5 meters high and 1 meter wide 或者:at the height of 5 meters and the width of 1 meter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:5米高×1米宽
English translation:at 5 meters high and 1 meter wide 或者:at the height of 5 meters and the width of 1 meter
Entered by: Jennifer

01:54 Apr 18, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 5米高×1米宽
如果500万吨垃圾按照5米高×1米宽的规格沿着北京三环路堆放开去,那么全长48公里的三环路将被这些垃圾整整围绕20多圈。

请问,"按照5米高×1米宽的规格"这句要怎么说?
Jennifer
at 5 meters high and 1 meter wide 或者:at the height of 5 meters and the width of 1 meter
Explanation:

If 500 tons of garbage were to be piled up at a height of 5 meters and a width of 1 meter and lined along Bejing's 48-kilometer long Third Loop Highway, it would be enough to circle the city more than 20 times.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1If the garbage is packed into cubes of 5M high and 1M wide, it would line the ..more than 20 times
billychang
3at 5 meters high and 1 meter wide 或者:at the height of 5 meters and the width of 1 meter
wherestip


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5米高×1米宽
If the garbage is packed into cubes of 5M high and 1M wide, it would line the ..more than 20 times


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
5米高×1米宽
at 5 meters high and 1 meter wide 或者:at the height of 5 meters and the width of 1 meter


Explanation:

If 500 tons of garbage were to be piled up at a height of 5 meters and a width of 1 meter and lined along Bejing's 48-kilometer long Third Loop Highway, it would be enough to circle the city more than 20 times.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search