左退一、右进一

English translation: one point to port aft, on point to starboard fore

00:02 Mar 7, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / navigational directions
Chinese term or phrase: 左退一、右进一
What would a ship's captain say?

Thanks in advance!
Aaron Gilkison (X)
United States
English translation:one point to port aft, on point to starboard fore
Explanation:
Just for your information. I asked the a friend who is a captain but he needs more context to tell you the right expressions. Could you provide the whole sentence?
Selected response from:

oceano
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5larboard engine slow astern,Starboard engine slow ahead.
Frank_jie
3astern port, Slow ahead starboard
pkchan
1one point to port aft, on point to starboard fore
oceano


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
one point to port aft, on point to starboard fore


Explanation:
Just for your information. I asked the a friend who is a captain but he needs more context to tell you the right expressions. Could you provide the whole sentence?

oceano
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Here is the entire sequence of commands: “停车,左满舵!”“左退 一、右进一”


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
astern port, Slow ahead starboard


Explanation:
http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:ZfWVSSYbJ1MJ:hhyy.ntsc.e...


    Reference: http://hhyy.ntsc.edu.cn/jcjs/book2/APPEND-3.doc
pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
larboard engine slow astern,Starboard engine slow ahead.


Explanation:
Can also say:
larboard slow astern,Starboard slow ahead.


    Reference: http://dj.iciba.com/search?s=%E5%8F%B3%E5%9C%BA&more=1
Frank_jie
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search