長江干線航道

English translation: Yangtze River Trunk Line Waterway

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:長江干線航道
English translation:Yangtze River Trunk Line Waterway
Entered by: Frank Feng

11:14 Jun 27, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Chinese term or phrase: 長江干線航道
長江干線航道零公里處
Maciej Jackowski
Poland
Yangtze River Trunk Line Waterway
Explanation:
ref:
https://ascelibrary.org/doi/10.1061/9780784413036.296
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Yangtze River Trunk Line Waterway
Frank Feng
3Yangtze River Waterway
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Yangtze River Waterway


Explanation:
Yangtze River Golden Waterway


    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/Golden+Waterway
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yangtze River Trunk Line Waterway


Explanation:
ref:
https://ascelibrary.org/doi/10.1061/9780784413036.296


Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search