到邮局划拨

English translation: transfer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:到邮局划拨
English translation:transfer
Entered by: Wilman

17:31 Apr 13, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Chinese term or phrase: 到邮局划拨
Okay, so we go to the post office to do something. What would that be? Thanks.
Wilman
United States
transfer
Explanation:
芖秎Ыㄣ场だ蝗︽,购挤锣姐.
Selected response from:

CHONGYL
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3transfer
CHONGYL
1to Post Office to transfer money
Ralph Dunsdon


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
到邮局划拨
transfer


Explanation:
芖秎Ыㄣ场だ蝗︽,购挤锣姐.


    Reference: http://www.post.gov.tw/post/internet/index.jsp
CHONGYL
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
19 mins

agree  Lu Zou
3 hrs

agree  stonejohn
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
到邮局划拨
to Post Office to transfer money


Explanation:
划拨-to transfer (money)
normally 到银行划拨
ie. mixed up, confused, doing something backwards.

Ralph Dunsdon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search