骂哑巴

English translation: kick a man when he is down

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:骂哑巴,踢瘸子
English translation:kick a man when he is down
Entered by: QUOI

10:24 Nov 25, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Chinese term or phrase: 骂哑巴
骂哑巴,踢瘸子

意思是 attacking people who are unable to defend themselves.

找类似英语俚语表达。谢谢!
QUOI
scold the dumb
Explanation:
直译,读者自明 scold the dumb, kick the crippled
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scold the dumb
Ritchest
4 +1pick on/bully the defenseless
Caroline Moreno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pick on/bully the defenseless


Explanation:
I wouldn't recommend "kick a dead dog."
My answer is correct but not necessarily "slangy." Do you have more context?

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. It does mean "bully the defenseless" but it is not as nasty as it is expressed in Chinese.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: kick a man when he is down, maybe? http://www.google.com/search?q=kick someone when they are do...
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks lai an. I thought of that too, but the meaning is slightly different.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scold the dumb


Explanation:
直译,读者自明 scold the dumb, kick the crippled

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: kick a man when he is down, maybe? http://www.google.com/search?q=kick someone when they are do...
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): No fair fight at all for the dumb has nothing but silence and the crippled only a lame arguement.
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search