我 说 啊

English translation: Listen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:我 说 啊
English translation:Listen
Entered by: Wilman

14:44 Jul 17, 2014
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Chinese term or phrase: 我 说 啊
A: 身心 健康 啊 , 都 得 注意 , 对不对 ?
B: 行 , 爷爷 , 您 放心 吧 .
A: 好 ,
B: 那个 谁 ,
A; {我 说 啊} ,
B: 啊 , 你 什么 时候 到 ?
A; 我 再 问 你 说 , 说 点儿 事儿 啊 , {我 说} , 你 不 给 我 寄 了 钱 来 吗 ?

This is a conversation between two people. Thanks.
Wilman
United States
Listen
Explanation:
It's a filler. Considerign the context, maybe just translate it "Listen!" or "Hey"
Selected response from:

zoestea
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Listen
zoestea
3 +1say, I'd say
tanglsus


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
say, I'd say


Explanation:
words of filler type that serve as transition introducing/changing a topic.

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoestea: It's a filler. Considering the context, maybe just translate it like "Listen!"
5 hrs
  -> thank you. Your opinion is a valid one.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Listen


Explanation:
It's a filler. Considerign the context, maybe just translate it "Listen!" or "Hey"

zoestea
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Z-Kong: I'd agree on this one. Although the original text means 'I'd say', but it feels more akin to 'listen' when conversed in English.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search