出糗

English translation: make a fool of oneself

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:出糗
English translation:make a fool of oneself
Entered by: Denyce Seow

03:51 Apr 9, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Chinese term or phrase: 出糗
Does it mean "embarassed?" Thanks.
Wilman
United States
FYI
Explanation:
make a fool of oneself
become a laughing stock
make a show of oneself
be disgraced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-09 04:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Being embarassed is personal feeling and the result of 出糗, e.g. doing something foolish.

Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
Edward LIU
4 +1TRY
jyuan_us


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
出糗
TRY


Explanation:
YES.100% SURE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-09 03:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means \" done something embarassing\" .

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn: 一般说出糗也就是尴尬、难堪的意思
7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
出糗
FYI


Explanation:
make a fool of oneself
become a laughing stock
make a show of oneself
be disgraced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-09 04:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Being embarassed is personal feeling and the result of 出糗, e.g. doing something foolish.



Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X): make a fool of oneself
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  CHONGYL: =出醜
19 mins
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search