滯留..人員

English translation: TRY

11:03 Apr 24, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social welfare services
Chinese term or phrase: 滯留..人員
滯留公交地鐵站人員遣散服務
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:TRY
Explanation:
People who hang around at subway stations; People who sleep over night at subway stations
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
I'd love to split the points, but I can't. Sorry... :( I decided to give the points to jyuan because he gave the explanation. I thought "zhi liu" is "detained", but then it did not seem to fit my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lingering people
Edward LIU
3 +2loiterers or vagrants
wherestip
3TRY
jyuan_us
3 -1detained personel
Ralph Dunsdon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
滯留..人員
lingering people


Explanation:
lingering people

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Twinpens (X)
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
滯留..人員
TRY


Explanation:
People who hang around at subway stations; People who sleep over night at subway stations

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I'd love to split the points, but I can't. Sorry... :( I decided to give the points to jyuan because he gave the explanation. I thought "zhi liu" is "detained", but then it did not seem to fit my context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
滯留..人員
loiterers or vagrants


Explanation:
or both.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=loiterer

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=vagrant

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvin Wu
15 hrs

agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
1 day 8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
燏棷..恖堳
detained personel


Explanation:
懾棷 means to be detained and 恖员 indicates official personel, not vagrants.

Ralph Dunsdon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wherestip: Ralph, I don't think it means detain, detain would be 拘留. IMHO a few more Chinese words would have made it clearer: 将滯留于公交地鐵站人員进行遣散的服務. I agree with Ed and jyuan_us's interpretation. My suggestion was for a choice of words. :)
21 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  billychang: wherestip is right
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search