分化

English translation: Differentiation

00:17 Apr 1, 2014
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / 文化分化, 经济分化, 政治分化
Chinese term or phrase: 分化
I need to confirm the best way to translate 分化 (which roughly translates to divide or differentiate) in the following context:

不少研究从经济分化和政治分化等角度试图解释中国近些年群体性事件产生的原因。

So, in this context would 分化 be translated to division for 政治分化 and 文化分化 but inequality for 经济分化?
heatham
United States
English translation:Differentiation
Explanation:
Differentiation is a term from sociology and from Marxism (the former usage likely influenced by the latter) and, based on the context provided and the register of the text with which you are dealing, I might consider going with this translation both for 政治分化 and 经济分化: political differentiation and economic differentiation.

Your sentence:

"More than a few studies have attempted to explain the causes for mass incidents in China over the past few years from the perspective of economic and/or political differentiation."

Though I think you may lose the theoretical foundation of the original text, a more colloquial English translation might put it this way:

"More than a few studies have attempted to explain the causes for mass incidents in China over the past few years from the perspective of economic inequality and/or political divisions."
Selected response from:

Aaron Gilkison (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your well thought out answer. I also found that 分化 can translate to fractionalization which is a term used in economic studies.Also, I'd like to ask you a question about what translation software you use, if any, and what you recommend. Best regards,
Alan
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Disparity
albertdeng
3 +1Differentiation
Aaron Gilkison (X)
4polarization (political), divide (cultural) , inequality (economic)
David Lin
4stratification
Felix Lew
4Inequality & Ramification
QHE
3branching-out
tanglsus
3division, faultlines...
Phil Hand


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Differentiation


Explanation:
Differentiation is a term from sociology and from Marxism (the former usage likely influenced by the latter) and, based on the context provided and the register of the text with which you are dealing, I might consider going with this translation both for 政治分化 and 经济分化: political differentiation and economic differentiation.

Your sentence:

"More than a few studies have attempted to explain the causes for mass incidents in China over the past few years from the perspective of economic and/or political differentiation."

Though I think you may lose the theoretical foundation of the original text, a more colloquial English translation might put it this way:

"More than a few studies have attempted to explain the causes for mass incidents in China over the past few years from the perspective of economic inequality and/or political divisions."



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Differentiation_(sociology)
Aaron Gilkison (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you for your well thought out answer. I also found that 分化 can translate to fractionalization which is a term used in economic studies.Also, I'd like to ask you a question about what translation software you use, if any, and what you recommend. Best regards,
Alan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarv95888: "differentiated economy"
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stratification


Explanation:
economic and political stratification



Felix Lew
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polarization (political), divide (cultural) , inequality (economic)


Explanation:
division = 分裂 or 分歧 (cultural 文化分歧)

polarization = 分化 (more about political)

inequality = most suitable for economic

See the Wikipedia link below about political polarization.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polarization_(politics)
David Lin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
branching-out


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disparity


Explanation:
指的是政治、经济地位和处境的不同,这正是群体事件频发的原因。

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
division, faultlines...


Explanation:
I think division can work for both:

不少研究从经济分化和政治分化等角度试图解释中国近些年群体性事件产生的原因。
Many studies have attempted to explain China's recent civil disturbances in terms of growing economic and political divisions.

Other options: fragmentation, cracks, lack of solidarity, faultlines...
Many studies have used political fragmentation and growing inequality...
Many studies trace the causes of riots and protests back to China's political and economic faultlines...

Careful of the word 政治, though - it's broader than "politics" in English. When you say "political division," an English reader imagines two legitimate parties with strong disagreement. But in China, 政治分化 means the breakdown of political unity (i.e. identification with the party). It could be equally well translated as "emergence of political consciousness" or "breakdown of political consensus". I know this is translation, not critique, but it's as well to keep in mind what's actually meant!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-04-01 06:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, to elaborate on that last point:
...growing inequality and loss of faith in the government...

Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your well thought out answer. I also found that 分化 can translate to fractionalization which is a term used in economic studies.Also, I'd like to ask you a question about what translation software you use, if any, and what you recommend. Best regards, Alan


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inequality & Ramification


Explanation:
economic inequalities, political ramifications, and cultural distinctions/dimensions (in China).


QHE
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search