PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

丢三落四

English translation: three omissions and four exclusions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:丢三落四
English translation:three omissions and four exclusions
Entered by: Simtech Zhang

08:51 Mar 14, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: 丢三落四
出于本书的宗旨,我们不对既有的管理理论体系做完整的分析,有“丢三落四”之嫌。“丢三”是没有对权变管理、系统管理和管理科学理论等做相应讨论;“落四”是没有涉及行为科学、激励理论、学习理论、代理理论等重要管理知识。
Simtech Zhang
China
three omissions and four exclusions
Explanation:
因为丢三落四确有所指,‘三四’还是翻出来的好。

three omissions and four exclusions (省略,中性,较好)
three neglects and four disregards (有忽略之意,稍差)
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sense of ignorance and neglect
云鹏 张
5forgetful
Shang
5scatterbrained/"three forgetfuls" and "four neglects"
albertdeng
4three omissions and four exclusions
Edward LIU
4Suggestion
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scatterbrained/"three forgetfuls" and "four neglects"


Explanation:
If you want to mention the numericals 3 and 4, you can translate it as "three forgetfuls" means being forgetful in..., forgetful in and forgetful in... "four neglects" means we have neglected important management knowlege in.., in..., and in...

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suggestion


Explanation:
"miss this and that "..."miss this" is not.... "miss that" is not...

Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
丢三落四
sense of ignorance and neglect


Explanation:
此段文字中,“丢三落四”的意思应该理解为“忽视或者忽略”。

云鹏 张
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn
1 hr

agree  Francis Fine: This is the author's play of words, esp. 3 and 4 which are not precise counts in the original phrase.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
丢三落四
forgetful


Explanation:
《汉英大辞典》

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 18

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
丢三落四
three omissions and four exclusions


Explanation:
因为丢三落四确有所指,‘三四’还是翻出来的好。

three omissions and four exclusions (省略,中性,较好)
three neglects and four disregards (有忽略之意,稍差)

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search