the ˉgeneralized fatherˇweakening the public- private distinction

English translation: FYI

07:27 Apr 2, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: the ˉgeneralized fatherˇweakening the public- private distinction
what does this sentence mean?
pfchen
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
Here, we relly need some specific context to give a specific answer, but in essence, what the writer is referring to is an all-powerful father-figure, a paternalistic entity, that invades both public and private life. Probably a discussion of a type or style of government that expects to be heeded in both public and private affairs. The USA of Littleboy Bush comes to mind, or the China of the CCP. This type of 'Big Brother' entity does not distinguish between the individual and society in its push to control everything it can. Hence, the distinction between public and private affairs is weakened or lost.
Selected response from:

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you for answering me so clearly.Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
Peter Smith
2ˉgeneralized father
eng2chi


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the ˉgeneralized fatherˇweakening the public- private distinction
ˉgeneralized father


Explanation:
generalized father is a too strange word. maybe more context needed to parse it. 不知道 generalized father 是什么

eng2chi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ˉgeneralized fatherˇweakening the public- private distinction
FYI


Explanation:
Here, we relly need some specific context to give a specific answer, but in essence, what the writer is referring to is an all-powerful father-figure, a paternalistic entity, that invades both public and private life. Probably a discussion of a type or style of government that expects to be heeded in both public and private affairs. The USA of Littleboy Bush comes to mind, or the China of the CCP. This type of 'Big Brother' entity does not distinguish between the individual and society in its push to control everything it can. Hence, the distinction between public and private affairs is weakened or lost.

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for answering me so clearly.Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search