asylum-compromise

English translation: 避难权退让

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:asylum-compromise
English translation:避难权退让
Entered by: Ritchest

08:33 Apr 3, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: asylum-compromise
what does "asylum-compromise" mean?
pfchen
避难权退让 the so-called asylum compromise which limited the right
Explanation:
the so-called asylum compromise which limited the right
of asylum to a point where it was barely recognisable. 避难权退让
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1政治避难折衷案
Edward LIU
4避难权退让 the so-called asylum compromise which limited the right
Ritchest


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
避难权退让 the so-called asylum compromise which limited the right


Explanation:
the so-called asylum compromise which limited the right
of asylum to a point where it was barely recognisable. 避难权退让

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
政治避难折衷案


Explanation:
政治避难折衷案


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-03 09:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(政治)避难折衷法案

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-03 09:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Today, ten years ago, on December 6th, 1992 Christian, Social and Liberal Democrats presented the public with the so-called Parties Compromise on the asylum question. The result was the amendment of article 16 and the creation of a new article 16 a in the Constitution. Essential contents were the introduction of the safe third country-rule. Thus the individual legal protection for refugees with effects far beyond the German borders had been almost removed completely and the standards of international legal protection for refugees lastingly worsened.

Many of the politicians at that time involved defended the asylum compromise with the allusion, that only by the amendment of the constitution the way could be paved for a European harmonization of the right on political asylum.

Ten years later one can see, that the asylum compromise had been the starting signal for a race of restrictions and repressions against refugees - on national and European level. By the strategy, to transfer responsibility for refugees to front-end, allegedly \"safe third countries\", the German Federal Republic has been very \"successful\". The asylum access numbers decreased rapidly. The German refugee policy according to the St. Florian\'s principle became the accepted thing: Neighboring countries pronounced safe third countries are surrounding themselves for their part with safe third countries too, without examining the safety of single refugees. The chance is becoming poorer and poorer for asylum seekers, at least to apply for asylum in an EU state and to get the possibility for a fair procedure. The militarization of the external borders and EU action plans in order to prevent flight movements from the regions of origin are negative landmarks of European refugee policy.

After far-reaching devaluation of the right on political asylum the obligations of the Federal Republic under international law and especially under the Geneva Refugee Convention came to the fore more strongly. However, there can be no question of a full implementation of the Geneva Refugee Convention in Germany: for instance till now victims of non-state and gender specific persecution aren\'t protected in this country effectively.
http://www.proasyl.de/presse02/dez06.htm

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
47 mins
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search