hold some water

English translation: 有一定道理/不无道理

02:27 Apr 10, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: hold some water
What does it mean?
Does it mean better than never?
pfchen
English translation:有一定道理/不无道理
Explanation:
有一定道理/不无道理
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plausible
JasonSeah
4有一定道理/不无道理
Edward LIU


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有一定道理/不无道理


Explanation:
有一定道理/不无道理

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thank you very much!

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plausible


Explanation:
suggestion

JasonSeah
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search