大南街会所;加士居道石笔

English translation: head to Tai Nam Street Club house to GASCOIGNE ROAD where the stone pen is

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:大南街会所;加士居道石笔
English translation:head to Tai Nam Street Club house to GASCOIGNE ROAD where the stone pen is
Entered by: Angus Woo

15:39 Dec 28, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / place names in Hongkong
Chinese term or phrase: 大南街会所;加士居道石笔
由大南街会所行至加士居道石笔处
Ritchest
head to Tai Nam Street Club house to GASCOIGNE ROAD where the stone pen is
Explanation:
這是兩條街,可我沒有任何印象在加士居道那裡見過有什麼石筆啊.
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5head to Tai Nam Street Club house to GASCOIGNE ROAD where the stone pen is
Angus Woo
5Conferenece site (or club) at "Dai Nam Street", The slate pen of Gascoigne Road
billychang
3加士居道 = GASCOIGNE ROAD
chica nueva
3the conference site on Danan Street; the stone brush-pen on Garth-gu Ave.
Yi-Hua Shih


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
大南街会所;加士居道石笔
the conference site on Danan Street; the stone brush-pen on Garth-gu Ave.


Explanation:
the conference site on Danan Street; the stone brush-pen on Garth-gu Ave.

Yi-Hua Shih
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
大南街会所;加士居道石笔
Conferenece site (or club) at "Dai Nam Street", The slate pen of Gascoigne Road


Explanation:
Since it is in HOng Kong translation should be in Cantonese for 大南街

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
由大南街会所行至加士居道石笔处
head to Tai Nam Street Club house to GASCOIGNE ROAD where the stone pen is


Explanation:
這是兩條街,可我沒有任何印象在加士居道那裡見過有什麼石筆啊.


Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
大南街会所;加士居道石笔
加士居道 = GASCOIGNE ROAD


Explanation:
EMB - 油尖旺区 - [ Translate this page ]
循道中学. 50 GASCOIGNE ROAD, YAUMATEI, KLN 九龙油麻地加士居道50号2385 8070.
Y2 01/12/2003 - 07/02/2004. NEWMAN COLLEGE ... 22 HOI FAN ROAD, TAI KOK TSUI,
WEST KOWLOON, KLN 九龙西九龙大角咀海帆道22号2576 1871. Y2 02/01/2004 - 10/02/2004 ...
common.westcomzivo.com/gb/emb.westcomzivo.com/ index.aspx?nodeID=1587&langno=2 - 134k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2005-12-28 18:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

大南街 = Tai Nam Street:

Garment-Industry.com - Brings you trading opportunities in China! - [ Translate this page ]
... 内容说明(英文), Agency with high grade PVC leather & nylon, keep stock. 行业性质,
代理商. 地址, 香港九龙深水步大南街41号地下(近太子地铁站C2出口). 地址(英文), No.41,
G/F., Tai Nam Street, Kowloon, Hong Kong. 城市, 香港. 城市(英文), Hong Kong ...
www.garment-industry.com/ company.asp?lang=cn&sid=eq6531 - 38k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-01-03 22:52:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

石笔 = slate pencil?:

北京市商标专利事务所 - [ Translate this page ]160024, 石笔 Slate pencils. 160024, 石笔 Slate pencils. 160027, 计算表 Calculating tables. 160027, 算术表 Arithmetical tables. 160039, 显微镜用生物样本(教学材料) Biological samples for use in microscopy [teaching material] ...
www.bta.com.cn/docc/class/c1619.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search