“狗拉神主牌”,(不分老嫩尊卑)

English translation: Disrespecful (Not following the general rule of elders first)

19:46 Dec 29, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Wushu
Chinese term or phrase: “狗拉神主牌”,(不分老嫩尊卑)
又一次,某君高谈评论,语出不分长幼之序,叶师即说,真是“狗拉神主牌”,(不分老嫩尊卑)
Ritchest
English translation:Disrespecful (Not following the general rule of elders first)
Explanation:
狗拉神主牌-
A dog dragging an icon od deity.Extremely disrespectful (Cantonese term)
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
A dog is dragging a spirit tablet,showing no respect for the ancestors.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Disrespecful (Not following the general rule of elders first)
billychang
4put the cart before the horse - the order is wrong
Angus Woo
3狗拉神主牌 = 'casting pearls before swine' ?
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“狗拉神主牌”,(不分老嫩尊卑)
Disrespecful (Not following the general rule of elders first)


Explanation:
狗拉神主牌-
A dog dragging an icon od deity.Extremely disrespectful (Cantonese term)

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
A dog is dragging a spirit tablet,showing no respect for the ancestors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brightex: Because the dog will not be able to differentiate the ranking of the tablets and hence will not be able to do it in the proper order.
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“狗拉神主牌”,(不分老嫩尊卑)
put the cart before the horse - the order is wrong


Explanation:
My 2 cents

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Last Hermit: 这个成语很容易误以为是“本末倒置”。也许应作“the tail wags the dog”?
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“狗拉神主牌”,(不分老嫩尊卑)
狗拉神主牌 = 'casting pearls before swine' ?


Explanation:
神主 = 旧时写着死人名字的狭长的小木牌,是供奉和祭祀的对象.
神主 = ancestral tablet

台灣外勞行動-Taiwan Migrants' Forum: 黃乃輝:弱勢族群的新神主牌?
黃乃輝:弱勢族群的新神主牌? Huang Nai-Hui: the New "Ancestral Tablet" for the
Minority Groups? 這是外籍新娘成長關懷協會理事長黃乃輝不久前在中國時報時論廣場寫
的一篇文章,實際的道出了作為外籍配偶的丈夫的心聲。內容有不少可討論、值得細細 ...
migrants.twblog.net/archives/001062.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-12-29 21:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to cast pearls before swine = 对牛弹琴:

心开天籁: August 2005 Archives - [ Translate this page ]
102. to cast pearls before swine. 对牛弹琴For eg From now on, i’ll not pay attention
to you any more. you’re not worth it. no more casting pearls before swine. 103.
baby doll意思有三个:一是指漂亮的女人或傻里傻气的女孩子,二是指身段窈窕的 ...
paowang.com/blog/hufey/archives/2005_08.html - 99k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-12-29 21:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不分老嫩尊卑 = don't respect their elders and betters ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-12-29 21:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'children should be seen and not heard'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-12-29 21:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-> that really would be 'the dog dragging the ancestral tablet'(in the mud?) = (failing to recognise age and experience) (the end of seniority and respect)

Note:
'children should be seen and not heard' - this idea is not correct, please disregard.
'casting pearls before swine' - also not right in this context.
(I had failed to understand the first part of the sentence properly...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 16 mins (2005-12-30 03:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the tail wagging the dog? (Angus' idea)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 20 mins (2005-12-30 03:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

put the cart before the horse本末倒置

希望英语--你说我说 - [ Translate this page ]
and there is also a wonderful idiom, it says, “That’s the tail wagging the dog.”
That means That there is something very small and ... 有个关于狗的成语That’s the
tail wagging the dog,意思是一些微小的不重要的东西控制了整个局面。 ...
www.cctv.com/life/hopeeng/2001NO31/talk.html - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search