隨緣教授,

English translation: Karma-friendly

03:11 Jan 5, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 隨緣教授,
輔導場是隨緣教授,絕不勉強,若患者有堅強的鬥志與病魔苦鬥拚搏,則肯定患癌並不等於死亡
joklin76
English translation:Karma-friendly
Explanation:
teaching/guidance was offered on Karma-friendly basis, never mandatorily.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 22 mins (2006-01-05 17:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The offer of teaching/guidance was never mandatory but on Karma-friendly basis.
Selected response from:

Last Hermit
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Karma-friendly
Last Hermit
4 +1'教授’means ‘guidance or teaching'
Philip Tang
5The teacher of obeying(following) the chain of cause and effect
billychang
3The teaching method is spontaneous
anastasia t (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
隨緣教授,
The teacher of obeying(following) the chain of cause and effect


Explanation:
隨緣-隨順因緣
隨順- to obey, to follow
因緣-(Budd.) the chain of cause and effect


billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
隨緣教授,
'教授’means ‘guidance or teaching'


Explanation:
I believe in here ‘教授’means ‘guidance or teaching’not ‘teacher’;

The guidance center only offer guidance to the willing candidates;absolutely no will bending. If a cancer victim has a strong will to fight the disease,it is safe to say having cancer is not necessary equal to certained death。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2006-01-05 06:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should be "certain death" instead of "certained death" shown above.

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anastasia t (X)
35 mins
  -> Thanks & Happy New Year!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
隨緣教授,
The teaching method is spontaneous


Explanation:
The teaching method is spontaneous
隨緣 means according to fate, but spontaneous is more suitable in your context.

anastasia t (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
隨緣教授,
Karma-friendly


Explanation:
teaching/guidance was offered on Karma-friendly basis, never mandatorily.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 22 mins (2006-01-05 17:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The offer of teaching/guidance was never mandatory but on Karma-friendly basis.

Last Hermit
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search