下路进攻

English translation: Another possibility

19:58 Jan 8, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Wushu
Chinese term or phrase: 下路进攻
防守对方下路进攻
Ritchest
English translation:Another possibility
Explanation:
Another possibility is that the opponent attacks from a lower body position, the target, of course, is the lower part of your body. There are a few particular martial art styles, 醉拳, 地趟拳 and 螺旋拳, for example that are specialized in this kind of attacks.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4attack on the lower part of the boby
billychang
4strike at the lower proximity
kschong
4Another possibility
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
下路进攻
attack on the lower part of the boby


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: defend against the opponent's attacks on the lower body/attacks directed at the lower body // Trying to make me jealous?? Haha. Nope, it is not snowing anymore. Santa brought the snow along with him.
6 mins
  -> thanks. Is it still snowing over there.E have spring like weather here in Dallas, close to 80 F

agree  stonejohn
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Xiaoping Fu
7 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
下路进攻
Another possibility


Explanation:
Another possibility is that the opponent attacks from a lower body position, the target, of course, is the lower part of your body. There are a few particular martial art styles, 醉拳, 地趟拳 and 螺旋拳, for example that are specialized in this kind of attacks.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
下路进攻
strike at the lower proximity


Explanation:
At the vital "part" of the body. You should know where it is?

kschong




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search