世人面前展示中国悠久文化

English translation: To reveal to the world the long established culture of China

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:世人面前展示中国悠久文化
English translation:To reveal to the world the long established culture of China
Entered by: billychang

15:34 Jan 11, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 世人面前展示中国悠久文化
希望有机会在世人面前展示中国悠久文化,籍此机会推动龙狮运动。
joklin76
To reveal to the world the long established culture of China
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4To reveal to the world the long established culture of China
billychang
4 +2Alternately ...
Philip Tang
3悠久 = age-old? 文化 = civilisation?
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
世人面前展示中国悠久文化
To reveal to the world the long established culture of China


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chica nueva
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  licullen
23 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  samnunns
1 day 13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
世人面前展示中国悠久文化
Alternately ...


Explanation:
Unveil China’s lasting culture upon the world.

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang: also good
41 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  chica nueva: unveil to the world, unveil for the world to see
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
世人面前展示中国悠久文化
悠久 = age-old? 文化 = civilisation?


Explanation:
悠久 = long; long-standing; age-old eg 历史悠久 have a long history 悠久的文化 a civilisation (or culture) of long-standing 悠久的传统 an age-old tradition
文化 = civilisation; culture eg 中国文化 Chinese civilisation (or culture)
(外研社:汉英词典)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 15 mins (2006-01-12 02:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在世人面前展示 = reveal ...to the people of the world ?

展示 -> 展示会 = exhibition; show (外研社:汉英词典)

-> show, display, put on show

put ... on show for the people of the world
display...to the people of the world

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search